Privacy Policy – Hub Australia

Last updated: 10 February 2017

At Hub Australia Pty Ltd (Hub, us, our and we), your privacy is important to us and we are dedicated to ensuring your personal information remains private. The following privacy policy applies to all www.hubaustralia.com (the “Site”) and confirms to all Australian Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Information we collect

Types of information we collect

In the process of conducting our businesses, we may collect a range of personal information from current and prospective members, service providers and other individuals where it is necessary in order to operate our business. This information can include such things as a person’s name, contact details, job title, organisation name, and real time information about when they visit the Hub workspaces.

How we collect information

Most of the personal information we collect will be collected directly from you when you sign up for a Hub membership or enter into a service agreement with us.

Cookies

We may use “Cookies” to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and interaction with us, so that we can offer you better experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” are small files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser and enable our site to recognise your browser and remember certain information (such as information about your computer or device, your browser, IP address and other software or hardware you use when interacting with us). You should be able to configure your computer or other web browsing device so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services that require you to “sign in,” and you may not be able to take full advantage of our service.

Sensitive information

We do not require you to provide us with any sensitive information. If you provide us with sensitive information, such as health information, on your own accord, we will treat it with the highest confidence and only disclose it as instructed by you.

Use or disclosure

We collect and use personal information in order to:

  • provide our members with an operational work space;
  • foster business relations between Hub members;
  • provide various business support services to our Hub members;
  • notify members of news and event information;
  • distribute promotional material;
  • customise, measure and improve our services; and
  • other purposes related to the provision of our services.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include Equiem Pty Ltd, who developed and host our MESH platform, mail distribution providers and secure data storage providers. We also may share personal information with LiquidSpace Inc., which is a room booking platform where Hub members can book our meeting rooms.

We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we will be unable to provide you with the full range of our services and depending on the information withheld, you may be ineligible to become a Hub member.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us specific prior consent.

Cross-border disclosure

Our preference is to use third party service providers who are based in Australia however we may use overseas service providers to process your personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and ensure the accuracy and proper use of your personal information we use a range of physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

  • hosting of our Site on servers located in secure third party centres, who we use reasonable measures to ensure employ best practice procedures in relation to the security of data;
  • reviewing the adequacy of technical and physical security measures used by any third party suppliers who will be processing or storing your personal information; and
  • ensuring that all personnel or staff engaged by us are made aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy and any additional policies and procedures relating to the use protection and disclosure of personal information which we may introduce from time to time.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If a data breach occurs, and there is a real risk of harm to you as a result of such breach, we will notify you as soon as possible.  

In addition to the measures we take to protect your personal information, you should ensure that you keep secret and regularly change any access passwords to your account with us and always logout of any secure pages.

Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason under the Law, not to do so. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This extends to third parties that we have provided your personal information to unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please send a written note to our Privacy Officer at Hello@HubAustralia.com outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

If you have questions or suggestions please contact us at:

Email: Hello@HubAustralia.com

Mailing address: Hub Australia, Level 3, 673 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Telephone: 1300 482 611